Privacy Policy

Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information on our website, and WealthyPlanet does not use cookies. If you ever receive an email appearing to come from us asking for personal information, disregard it. This may be a practice called phishing, and it is illegal.

Emails

Customers may receive unsolicited emails from WealthyPlanet if we have an e-mail address on file as you have filled out a confidential financial plan with us; or signed up on our web site to receive our newsletters or notification on new product/service announcements, or have engaged with us via a participating in a confidential survey. These emails occur only periodically when we issue a newsletter or have important information about our software or products to communicate. If you do not wish to receive these emails from us, you can unsubscribe via the information located at the bottom of our company email/newsletter. Alternatively, you can contact us via email at the end of this document. For emails, we operate in full alignment with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

Links to Other Websites

Our website may provide links to other sites which have their own policies regarding privacy. It is always best to review the Privacy Policies of any site when providing personal information.

Internet

We use services such as Google Analytics, and other similar programs to better understand WealthyPlanet’s website traffic. We use this information for internal purposes only and in full alignment with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). Personal Information Acquired for Financial Planning or Transaction Purposes or through Participating in a Survey Personal information that we receive from customers is proprietary and is strictly required/used for your financial planning purposes, or for a product/service transaction authorized by you only. We will never sell or transfer any personal information to another third party outside the bounds of a customer or financial planning user agreement. The parties directly involved in expediting any customer agreement for purchasing a service, such as lawyers, brokers, and third-party financial service providers are exempt and receive information about you as requested by you or on an as-needed basis. The security level of any confidential information is based on its sensitivity and includes password protection and restricted access. Only employees that require this information in the course of day-to-day business operations are allowed access. We provide training to employees on the confidentiality of any client's personal information or other personal information we may collect and require all employees to sign non-disclosure agreements. In the case of surveys, we may communicate the aggregate summary of the survey results. All other information from survey responders is kept private and confidential. WealthyPlanet may, however, disclose information when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law.

Disposal of Personal Information

Personal information that is no longer required is always destroyed or shredded. Any hard drives are erased before they are disposed of. For accounting purposes, by law, we need to keep information regarding some business transactions for seven years such as in the case of purchasing a financial product from us.

Physical Security of WealthyPlanet Premises

All of our offices have building security and/or are securely locked after hours. Any hard copy records are similarly protected by lock and key. Computer room facilities/servers are accessible only by certain management and IT staff. WealthyPlanet networks are secured by firewalls. This software is kept current to protect our files, operating systems, and software.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

WealthyPlanet reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and we will post such changes on our website accordingly. If you have any questions or concerns regarding WealthyPlanet’s Privacy Policy, please contact us info@wealthyplanet.com